Shamrock Open 2011 Results

March 19, 2011

Please Patronize our Sponsors shown below
(click on logo for web page)

Competition leaders

Competition Organizer - Aaron Miller
Judge Director - Walter Haulenbeek
Cellarmaster - Brian Sico
Steward Director - Frank Gillam
Registrar - Steve Winter
Raffle Director - Todd Wenzel

BeerSmith TM
MonsterMash Mash Paddles TM
Push Down Bottle Openers .com

360 Entries

BEST OF SHOW
Philip MorrisCBM Charlotte,NC Export Lager 1E Dortmunder Export 1
Jason GarvinCLASS Mooresville,NC Sonnenschein 17A Berliner Weisse 2
Joel MastersPSB Cayce,SC Insanity Clause 2 23A Specialty Beer 3
1 Light Lager
Philip Morris, CBM Charlotte,NC Export Lager 1E Dortmunder Export 1
Clay Plummer, ATF Jacksonville,NC Dortmunder 1E Dortmunder Export 2
Jeffrey Brungard, ATF Newport,NC Light American Lager 1A Light American 3
Barry Ledford, LCL Wadmalaw Island,SC Munich Helles 1D Munich Helles HM
2 Pilsner
Edward Marquardt, LCL Ladson,SC German Pils 2A German Pilsner 1
Mike Karnowski, MALT asheville,NC 100% 6 row experiment 2C Classic American Pilsner 2
Bart Roberts, NONE Concord,NC German Pils 2A German Pilsner 3
3 European Amber Lager
Micah Epps, CBM Charlotte,NC Marzen 3B Oktoberfest 1
Michael Dunbar, NONE Raleigh,NC Jantoberfest 3B Oktoberfest 2
Micah Epps, CBM Charlotte,NC Vienna 3A Vienna Lager 3
Robert Leach, PSB Aiken,SC Oktoberfest 3B Oktoberfest HM
4 Dark Lager
David Merz, PSB Marquette,MI Dark Lager MQT 4A Dark American Lager 1
Dan Morgan, HOPS Pleasant Garden,NC Drunkel 4B Munich Dunkel 2
Phil Folse, CBM Charlotte,NC Dunkel 4B Munich Dunkel 3
5 Bock
Jim Brewer, CARBOY Cary,NC Brewer's Maibock 5A Maibock
Bill Dubas, CARBOY Raleigh,NC Bock 5B Traditional Bock 2
Bill Dubas, CARBOY Raleigh,NC Bock 5C Doppelbock 3
Phil Folse, CBM Charlotte,NC Maibock 5A Maibock HM
6 Light Hybrid
Matthew Pennisi, TRUB Chapel Hill,NC Rye'd Em Cowboy 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 1
Carl Foster, PSB Columbia,SC Platinum Blonde 6B Blond Ale 2
Michael Lennon, NONE Raleigh,NC Cream Ale 6A Cream Ale 3
7 Amber Hybrid
Joel Masters, PSB Cayce,SC McTeague Steam Beer 7B California Common Beer 1
Jason Caponetti, LCL Summerville,SC Amberjack Alt 7C Dusseldorf Altbier 2
George Howe, NONE Cary,NC Interstate 40 Steam Beer 7B California Common Beer 3
8 English Pale Ale
Ariel Loder, CARBOY Raleigh,NC English Bitter 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 1
George Forte, CARBOY Apex,NC Death or Glory Special Bitter 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 2
Pete Louis, NONE Apex,NC Happy New Year ESB 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 3
Steven Kuni, SOB Southern Pines,NC Broken Antler Ale 8A Ordinary Bitter HM
9 Scottish/Irish Ales (B-E)
Barry Ledford, LCL Wadmalaw Island,SC Highland Mary 9E Strong Scotch Ale 1
Ben Tipton, SOB Hope Mills,NC IRA Mother's Livation 9D Irish Red Ale 2
Robert Leach, PSB Aiken,SC Scotch 80 Shilling 9C Scottish 80/- 3
Chris Black, CBM Fort Mill,SC Jenny's Irish Red 9D Irish Red Ale HM
10A American Pale Ale
Michael Dunbar, NONE Raleigh,NC Strongman Pale Ale 10A American Pale 1
Steve Nance, CBM Winston-Salem,NC Citra-nella 10A American Pale 2
Stephen Gilbert, CBM Charlotte,NC Elf's APA 10A American Pale 3
10BC American Amber/Brown
Ariel Loder, CARBOY Raleigh,NC Amber Ale 10B American Amber 1
Brent Brewer, LCL Mount Pleasant,SC Brewer's Amber 10B American Amber 2
Stephen Hutchinson, CBM Charlotte,NC Serendipity American Brown 10C American Brown 3
11 English Brown Ale
Bruce Corregan, NONE Raleigh,NC FluffaNutter 11C Northern English Brown 1
Philip Morris, CBM Charlotte,NC Manly Yes, But I Like it Too 11A Mild 2
Troy Sacquety, SOB Fayetteville, NC,NC Black Dog 11A Mild 3
12 Porter
Clay Plummer, ATF Jacksonville,NC Robust Porter 12B Robust Porter 1
Carl Foster, PSB Columbia,SC Moon Porter 12B Robust Porter 2
Chris Brown, NONE Chapel Hill,NC Southbridge Porter 12B Robust Porter 3
13A-D Dry/Sweet/Oatmeal/Foreign Stout
Chris Bible, NONE Knoxville,TN Ebony Insanity 13D Foreign Extra Stout 1
Aaron Miller, CARBOY Morrisville,NC Dry dock 13A Dry Stout 2
Daniel Harreschou, NONE Richlands,NC Mando's Milk Stout 13B Sweet Stout 3
13E-F American/Russian Imperial Stout
Ben Tipton, SOB Hope Mills,NC Pride of Vladamir 13F Russian Imperial Stout 1
Clay Plummer, ATF Jacksonville,NC Big Chocolate stout 13E American Stout 2
Brian Cox, LCL Summerville,SC heart of winter 13F Russian Imperial Stout 3
14 IPA
Tim Harper, NONE Chapel Hill,NC Mornin' Wood 14C Imperial IPA 1
George Forte, CARBOY Apex,NC Hop Clash West Coast IPA 14B American IPA 2
Tim Harper, NONE Chapel Hill,NC Surfin' Buddha 14B American IPA 3
15 German Wheat / Rye
Mitch Hayes, CARBOY Holly Springs,NC Old Wheatee 15C Weizenbock 1
Chad Gelvin, LCL MT Pleasant,SC sweetsouth wheat 15A Weizen 2
Richard Grachan, OTHER Forest,VA Blue House Weizen 15C Weizenbock 3
16 Belgian / French Ales
Dan Morgan, HOPS Pleasant Garden,NC Biere de Yard 16D Biere de Garde 1
Miike Karnowski, MALT asheville,NC Belgian Wit 16A Witbier 2
Gary Morgan, CARBOY Cary,NC Trippel Dubbel 16B Belgian Pale Ale 3
Josh Davis, CBM Salisbury,NC Belgiche Aardbier Fraise Belge 16E Belgian Specialty HM
17 Sour Ale
Jason Garvin, CLASS Mooresville,NC Sonnenschein 17A Berliner Weisse 1
Nick Netherland, WHBC Advance,NC Flanders Red 17B Flanders Red 2
Robert Leach, PSB Aiken,SC Kriek Psuedo Lambic 17F Fruit Lambic 3
18A-C Belgian Blond/Dubbel/Tripel
Brian Cox, LCL Summerville,SC blonde 18A Belgian Blond Ale 1
Miike Karnowski, MALT asheville,NC Belgian Blonde 18A Belgian Blond Ale 2
Michael Sulyi, CARBOY Raleigh,NC Belgian Tripel 18C Belgian Tripel 3
18D-E Belgian Golden / Dark Strong
Clay Plummer, ATF Jacksonville,NC Golden Strong 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale 1
Carl Foster, PSB Columbia,SC BDS 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 2
Alex Shoenthal, CBM Charlotte,NC Demon Night 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 3
19 Strong Ales
Jeromy Braid, SOB Fayetteville,NC The Old Man 19A Old Ale 1
Kevin Thorngren, CARBOY Wake Forest,NC Big Brew Winter Ale 19A Old Ale 2
Ben Tipton, SOB Hope Mills,NC Barley Legal 19C American Barleywine 3
20 Fruit Beer
Dennis Overby, ATF Newport,NC Dixie Hill Sour Cherry Porter 20A Fruit Beer 1
Eric Himburg, NONE Cary,NC Headless Hattie 20A Fruit Beer 2
Donald Van Ollefen, CARBOY Raleigh,NC Sour Cherry Brown Ale 20A Fruit Beer 3
21 Spice / Herb / Vegetable Beer
Alex Shoenthal, CBM Charlotte,NC Mean Bean Javanilla Bourbon Porter 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 1
Chadwick Henderson, CBM Charlotte,NC Alchemist 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2
Kit Phillips, NONE Apex,NC Breakfast 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 3
22 Smoked / Wood Aged Beers
Ben Tipton, SOB Hope Mills,NC Big Bad Bourbon Barrel Old Ale 22C Wood-Aged Beer 1
Alex Shoenthal, CBM Charlotte,NC Pheonix Smoked Imperial Porter 22B Other Smoked Beer 2
Bill Lynch, CBM Waxhaw,NC Bill's Smoked Porter 22B Other Smoked Beer 3
23 Specialty Beer
Joel Masters, PSB Cayce,SC Insanity Clause 2 23A Specialty Beer 1
Bill Dubas, CARBOY Raleigh,NC Black IPA 23A Specialty Beer 2
John Mattheis Florence,SC Hop on Amber 23A Specialty Beer 3
Bob/Mike Silk/Frost , Trail Dust Ale 23A Specialty Beer HM