Shamrock Results 2014

Shamrock Open XIX was held on March 8, 2014.  Congratulations to all of the winners

Score sheets will be in the mail later this week.  If someone from your club was at the judging, they might have also collected them.

CARBOY Shamrock XIX Open
March 8,2014 Entries: 315
Brewer
Club
City-St
Beer
Style
Best of Show
1 Michael Just CARBOY Raleigh, NC Vermiculous Flanders Red Ale
2 Martin Schreiner Raleigh, NC Cottonmouth White IPA Specialty Beer
3 David Merz PSB Marquette, MI Dexter Twice Belgian Specialty Ale
01 BCDE – Light Lager ; Entries: 8
1 Aaron Miller CBM Charlotte, NC Helles Yeah Munich Helles
2 Drew Kolb CABREW Charlotte, NC Standard American Lager
3 Brian Cox LCL Summerville, SC Zum Helles Munich Helles
02 ABC – Pilsner ; Entries: 5
1 Brett Rudolph MALT Fairview, NC Little Pisgah Pils Bohemian Pilsener
2 Aaron Miller CBM Charlotte, NC Pappa’s Pils German Pilsner (Pils)
3 Joel Masters PSB Cayce, SC Pilsner Urq-Whale 2013 Bohemian Pilsener
03 AB – European Amber Lager ; Entries: 10
1 Brian Cox LCL Summerville, SC Wolfgang Vienna Lager
2 John Barclay BBG Greensboro, NC Red Red “Vine” Vienna Lager
3 Chris Bible Knoxville, TN Fritz’s Favorite Vienna Lager
04 BC / 12 C – Dark Lager ; Entries: 6
1 Bill Lynch CBM Waxhaw, NC Schwarzbier – In a Coconut Schwarzbier
2 Brian Cox LCL Summerville, SC Municher Munich Dunkel
3 Brian Cox LCL Summerville, SC Schwartz Schwarzbier
05 ABC – Bock ; Entries: 8
1 Gary Morgan CARBOY Cary, NC Phlegm Doppelbock
2 Daan Muller CBM Charlotte, NC Little Creatures MaiBock Maibock/Helles Bock
3 Lee Hill HOPS Greensboro, NC Köppenweg Bock Traditional Bock
06 AB – Light Hybrid Beer ; Entries: 5
1 Andrew Deming Randleman, NC Dirty Blonde Blonde Ale
3 Paul Goodell CARBOY Garner, NC Carolina Cream Ale Cream Ale
2 James Hopson CARBOY Raleigh, NC Jim’s Kölsch Kölsch
07 ABC – Amber Hybrid Beer ; Entries: 6
1 Taylor Roberge Birmingham, AL Altstadt Altbier Düsseldorf Altbier
2 Darren Willie HOPS Greensboro, NC DusselStrasse Alt Düsseldorf Altbier
3 Drew Dowling CABREW Concord, NC Actually Alt North German Altbier
08 AB – English Pale Ale ; Entries: 5
2 Chris Bible Knoxville, TN Devonshire Delight Special/Best/Premium Bitter
1 Ariel Loder CARBOY Raleigh, NC Crystal Bullocks Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)
3 Greg Wolfe CARBOY Raleigh, NC Liam’s ESB Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)
09 ABC – Scottish Ale 60/70/80 ; Entries: 6
1 Jeff Veltkamp DEA Chocowinity, NC Kilt’n Pipes Scottish Heavy 70/-
2 Joseph Moore Lawsonville, NC Watching the kilts past Scottish Light 60/-
09 E / 19 A/C – Scottich Heavy / Old Ale ; Entries: 8
1 Kyle Hall CBM Charlotte, NC Joe Kyle Barleywine American Barleywine
2 Ian Peterson BAC2 Jacksonville, NC Wee Baby Shamus Strong Scotch Ale
3 Chris Creech GRABASS Durham, NC Wee Heavy Strong Scotch Ale
10 A – American Pale Ale ; Entries: 22
1 Kyle Northrop CARBOY Raleigh, NC Wallaby Pale Ale American Pale Ale
2 Shane Belcher MALT Leicester, NC Big Easy American Pale Ale
3 Matt Mathias NASH Durham, NC All Black Pale American Pale Ale
10 BC – Amer Brown/Amber Ale ; Entries: 7
1 Reid Campbell CARBOY Raleigh, NC Defender VI American Brown Ale
2 Randy Veno Fuquay-Varina, NC Eye on the Sky Brown Ale American Brown Ale
3 Andy Simerman Clayton, NC Joco Choco Ringer Brown Ale American Brown Ale
11 ABC – English Brown Ale ; Entries: 12
1 Matt Jaquillard Apex, NC Govna’s Tea Mild
2 Alan Goble BBG Greensboro, NC Old Grizzly Brown Ale Northern English Brown Ale
3 Trey Lovelace Huntersville, NC Northern Brown Castle Northern English Brown Ale
12 A – Porter ; Entries: 6
1 Ryan Jackle HOPS Kernersville, NC Mama’s Porter Brown Porter
2 Ariel Loder CARBOY Raleigh, NC Mr. Robusto Robust Porter
3 Ryan Spruill DEA Winterville, NC Chumpkin Porter Robust Porter
13 BCD – Stouts ; Entries: 13
1 William Horlacher HOPS Summerfield, NC Milk Stout Sweet Stout
2 Mitchel Whitington Jefferson, TX Whit’s Stout Sweet Stout
3 Dustin Brewer Cary, NC Coffee Quaff American Stout
13F – Imperial Stout ; Entries: 13
1 Ariel Loder CARBOY Raleigh, NC Long Night Imperial Stout
2 Russell Burnitt IBU Mooresville, NC Black Lassie Imperial Stout
3 Jack Dixon HOPS Greensboro, NC R.I.P RIS Imperial Stout
14 AB – English/American IPA ; Entries: 24
1 John Salvitti HOPS Greensboro, NC Tiny the Welder Junior American IPA
2 Drew Kolb CABREW Charlotte, NC American IPA
3 Ricky Lewis PSB Columbia, SC This & That IPA American IPA
14 C – Imperial IPA ; Entries: 8
1 Bill Lynch CBM Waxhaw, NC Cunning Linguist IIPA Imperial IPA
2 Russell Burnitt IBU Mooresville, NC Double Delight Imperial IPA
3 Daan Muller CBM Charlotte, NC Hop Shovel Imperial IPA
15 ABC – German Wheat and Rye Beer ; Entries: 6
2 Jeff Veltkamp DEA Chocowinity, NC Breakfast of Champions Weizen/Weissbier
3 John Barclay BBG Greensboro, NC Hefer Bison Weizen/Weissbier
16 BCD – Belgian and French Ale ; Entries: 6
1 Taylor Roberge Birmingham, AL Roi de Lezard Bière de Garde
2 Matt Smith DEA Grimesland, NC Summer Saison Saison
3 Richard Efird Fort Collins, CO 5503 Snowy Wit Witbier
16 E – Belgian Specialty Ale ; Entries: 11
1 David Merz PSB Marquette, MI Dexter Twice Belgian Specialty Ale
2 Mike Hofmann CARBOY Raleigh, NC Say Son, Brett Who Belgian Specialty Ale
3 Sean Murphy CBM Charlotte, NC Je Suis Confucius Belgian Specialty Ale
17 ABCD/F – Sour Ale ; Entries: 12
1 Michael Just CARBOY Raleigh, NC Vermiculous Flanders Red Ale
2 David Merz PSB Marquette, MI Vernal Equinox III Berliner Weisse
3 Nolan Carpenter Boone, NC Americana blue corn n rye sour Straight (Unblended) Lambic
18 – Belgian Strong Ale ; Entries: 10
1 Sean Boswell CARBOY Durham, NC Abbey Cadabra Belgian Dubbel
2 Carl Foster PSB Columbia, SC BDS 142 Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3 Jason Hunt CBM Indian Land, SC Dark Strong Belgian Dark Strong Ale
20 A – Fruit Beer ; Entries: 7
1 Kyle Northrop CARBOY Raleigh, NC Mango Huhwheat Beer Fruit Beer
2 Shane Belcher MALT Leicester, NC Ragnar’s Raspbery Lager Fruit Beer
3 Lee Hill HOPS Greensboro, NC Kirshe -30- Fruit Beer
21 A – Spiced-Herb-Vegetable Beer ; Entries: 11
1 Ryan Jackle HOPS Kernersville, NC Chocnilla Porter Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2 John Barclay BBG Greensboro, NC Horn of Plenty Amber Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3 William Cullen East Stroudsburg, PA djoyeus noye Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
21 B – Christmas / Winter Spiced Specialty; Entries: 9
1 David Danner WHBG Kernersville, NC Great Lakes Clone Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer
2 Jeff Veltkamp DEA Chocowinity, NC Der Tannenbaum Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer
3 Rick Benfield CBM Charlotte, NC Rick’s Been a Bad Boy Christmas Ale Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer
22 ABC – Smoke-Flavor & Wood-aged Beer ; Entries: 7
1 Mark McKaughn Asheboro, NC Copperhead Smoked Amber Ale Classic Rauchbier
2 David Merz PSB Marquette, MI Rauchbach Other Smoked Beer
3 David Merz PSB Marquette, MI Saison Limon Wood-Aged Beer
23 A – Specialty Beer ; Entries: 17
1 Martin Schreiner Raleigh, NC Cottonmouth White IPA Specialty Beer
2 Daan Muller CBM Charlotte, NC Black Helmut’s Rye Specialty Beer
3 Joel Masters PSB Cayce, SC Indian Brown Ale Specialty Beer

Please Patronize Our Sponsors

We would not be able to put on this competition without their support.

American BrewmasterAmerican Homebrewers AssociationThe Beer Dispensary of ApexrBeer StudyBetter BottlesBlichmann EngineeringBombshell Beer CompanyBottle RevolutionBrew Your OwnBull City Burger and BreweryBull City HomeBrewCymbaDeep River BrewingDouble Barley BrewingFarm Boy FarmsFlying Dog BreweryFortnight BrewingFullsteam BreweryGrogtagHobby Beverage EquipmentHomesteader's Brew SupplyHops DirectJet Carboy and Bottle WasherKickback Jack'sLogic IncMagic Hat  BrewingMicroMaticNew Belgium Brewing

Outback Brewing Supply Company

 

Reader's CornerRogue AlesSpirits CarySteel string Craft BreweryTasty Beverage CoTop of the HillTrinagle Wine CoVideri Chocolate FactoryWhite Labs

Comments are closed.